Linguistics and Modern Languages: E-Book Collections

Developed by American Council of Learned Societies, this database comprises e-books chiefly on area and historical studies and other subjects in the humanities.

A comprehensive, cross-searchable package of collections covering literatures of place, race, and gender. It features 14 collections and offers over 250,000 pages of poetry, short fiction, and novels, along with more than 5,000 full-text plays and film scripts.

Coverage: 1903 - present
Contains 1009 scripts including published and unpublished screenplays by 1062 writers. These written works allow users to study the structure, character development, plot and scene of the films according to various research topics and times.

Coverage: 1901 - current
Provides over 4,000 academic e-book titles across humanities, law and social sciences. It contains Bloomsbury's latest research publications as well as archive collections back to 1900s.

The Textbook platform offers textbooks covers many subjects across Science, Engineering, Mathematics, Medicine and Nursing, the Humanities, and the Social Sciences.

De Gruyter Online includes information on more than 60,000 books, journals, and electronic products, as well as millions of entries from electronic journals, eBooks and databases.

Provides 40,000 eBooks on Arts, Business, Engineering, Medicine, Sciences, and Social Sciences.

Contains a searchable collection of over 45,000 electronic books in a wide range of subject areas.

Coverage: 1591 - 1911
Contains various editions of Shakespear's works published during 1591 to 1911. It can be searched by keyword, edition, genre, play/poem title, author, speaker, or publication date.

Coverage: 701 - 1947
Contains the complete English poetic canon from the 8th century to the early 20th century by 1,250 poets. It can searched by keyword in poem, first line/title and poet.

The collection includes the full-text of more than 9,500 English, French and German titles. The collection is sourced from the library of Victor Amadeus, whose Castle Corvey collection was one of the most spectacular discoveries of the late 1970s. The Corvey Collection comprises one of the most important archives of Romantic era writing in existence anywhere--including fiction, short prose, dramatic works, poetry and more--with a focus on especially difficult-to-find works by lesser-known, historically neglected writers.

Contains e-books in linguistics, literature and literary studies, philosophy, translations and interpreting studies, communication studies and psychology.

Excavation and researh reports on Korean archaeology, art history, geography, oral literature and folk songs.

The database covers 600 publications in literature, arts, economics, theology, business, law, engineering, natural science, etc. It contains a wide range of reference materials from dictionaries to biographical sources related to Korean history, literature and civilization.

Coverage: 2007 - 2012
Contains 34 core books in Language and Linguistics published from 2007 to 2012.

Access spoken word of 1,300 audiobooks for classic novels, plays and poetry, from medieval times to the twentieth century. Includes 21 categories, from children's classic, classic fiction, to Shakespeare's plays, music education, etc.

Project MUSE provides access to UPCC (University Press Conent Consortium) Books with thousands of peer-reviewed digital books from over 65 major university presses and scholarly publishers.

Coverage: 1948 - present
A yearbook for annual survey of Shakespearian study and production.