English Language and Literature: Encyclopedias & Dictionaries

Database to search the world's living languages by region or language. It is an important encyclopedia and statistics reference to study and analyze the world's spoken languages, language families and indigenous languages of certain areas.

Provides encyclopedias, almanacs and reference sources for multidisciplinary research.

An encyclopedia of linguistic pragmatics, an interdisciplinary studies of cognitive science, social science, cultural science and natural language use. It can be searched by article, author, subject and keyword.

Handbook of Translation Studies is an extensive reference work and offers peer-reviews articles on a large range of topics, traditions, and methods in the research field of translation and interpretation. It aims to disseminate knowledge about translation and interpreting and it will be of interest to a relatively broad audience.

Online English language dictionary for word definitions, meanings and pronunciation.

Provides the complete text of the printed version of Oxford English Dictionary, containing obsolete old English words, as well as the broadest possible range of general and specialist vocabulary.

The complete texts of the Oxford handbooks in Archaeology, Business and Management, Classical Studies, Criminology and Criminal Justice, Economics and Finance, History, Law, Linguistics, Literature, Music, Philosophy, Political Science, Psychology, and Religion online. Extensive links make the online handbooks easy to navigate making these valuable reference resources more easily discoverable, accessible and searchable. Contains 13,000+ in-depth essays by the world's leading scholars.

Provides dictionaries on Chinese-English; French-English; German-English; Italian-English; Russian-English; and Spanish-English.

Contains over 150 dictionaries, language reference, and subject reference works on art, architecture, biological sciences, computing science, business, science, English language, social sciences, general reference and quotations, nutrition, etc .

Provides full text access to journals, reference works, books, and databases published by Wiley in all the disciplines.

一部全面的漢英詞典。