Digital Theatre+ provides full-length plays, audio recording of drama productions and interviews with theatre practitioners. It also contains a collection of theatre theory and criticism.
Kanopy is a streaming video platform that offers a wide variety of films and documentaries from around the world, as well as online learning videos on the study of different subjects.
A comprehensive, cross-searchable package of collections covering literatures of place, race, and gender. It features 14 collections and offers over 250,000 pages of poetry, short fiction, and novels, along with more than 5,000 full-text plays and film scripts.
Coverage: 18th-19th century
Provides a wide range of primary sources related to the arts in the Victorian era, from playbills and scripts to operas and complete scores. Curated by experts in British arts history,to provides a detailed look at the state of the British art world with, not only manuscripts and compositions, but also documents such as personal letters, annotated programs, meeting minutes, and financial records.
This database allows researchers, faculty and students to search across library subscribed Gale literature databases to discover and analyze content in entirely new ways.
This database provides access to literary works and authors throughout history and includes more than 130,000 full-text poems and 650,000+ poetry citations, as well as short stories, speeches, and plays. The database also includes secondary materials like biographies, images, and more.
This database provides extensive compilation of literary commentary available: Gale Literature: Criticism. Imagine centuries of analysis - the scholarly and popular commentary from broadsheets, pamphlets, encyclopedias, books and periodicals. It contains thousands of hard-to-find essays.
Coverage: 1973 - present
Offers abstracts of the literature in linguistics and language-related research, book abstracts, and the bibliographic citations of relevant dissertations.
Database to search the world's living languages by region or language. It is an important encyclopedia and statistics reference to study and analyze the world's spoken languages, language families and indigenous languages of certain areas.
Sketch Engine is a corpus manager and text analysis software. It supports and provides corpora in over 90 languages Users can also upload their own data and build a corpus of their own.
