Universities Service Centre for China Studies Collection: Home

In this guide we introduce the Universities Service Centre (USC) for China Studies Collection (中國研究服務中心特藏) and the materials you can find in this collection. We provide information on how to use the LibrarySearch for an easy retrieval of USC material and how to use the USC classification and call number system to find material on the shelf.

• Databases for China Studies
• Database trials

• Call for Paper Proposals: The Seventeenth Graduate Seminar on Modern and Contemporary China - State-Business Relations in China
  Date: 17 – 18 February 2025
  Submission Deadline: 8 October, 2024
• Exhibition: Ma Hu Pao Lee Theatre – Looking at the Cultural Inheritance of Hong Kong Theatre through the Drama Collection at the Chinese University of Hong Kong Library
  Date: 31 May 2024 – 31 December 2024
  Venue: Exhibition Area, University Library, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

The Universities Service Centre for China Studies (USC) Collection is dedicated to making information and data on post-1949 China available with a special focus on regional and local data.

• Newspapers 報紙, including regional, nationwide, topic related newspapers
• Yearbooks 年鑒, including statistical yearbooks
• Local Gazetteers 地方志, including provincial, city, county, township and village gazetteers, as well as volumes on special topics
• CCP organizational history material 組織史資料, on all administrative levels
• Census material 普查資料, such as population census, economy census, industry census, agriculture census as well as the place name census
• Folk history Collection 民間歷史館藏 with published memoirs and biographies as well as collections of letters, diaries, and photographs
• Periodicals 期刊 (Chinese and English)
• Book publications 書籍 (Chinese and English)
• Documentaries 紀錄片
• Miscellaneous material (please contact USC library staff)

• History of Contemporary Chinese Political Movements Series 中國當代政治運動史數據庫系列
  • The Chinese Cultural Revolution Database 中國文化大革命數據庫（1966-1976）
  • The Chinese Anti-Rightist Campaign Database 中國反右運動數據庫（1957-）
  • The Chinese Great Leap Forward Great Famine Database 中國大躍進——大饑荒數據庫（1958-1964）
  • Database of the Chinese Political Campaigns in the 1950s: From Land Reform to State-Private Joint Ownership 中國五十年代初中期的政治運動資料庫：從土地改革到公私合營 (1949-1956)
• Folk History Archive 民間歷史檔案庫
  As a significant component of our Folk History Project, the website collects personal and familial testimonies, memoirs, and biographies.

USC for China Studies Collection is housed on the 8/F and 9/F of the University Library.