Chemistry: Useful Websites

Provide information for chemistry professionals, educators, students at all level.
 

This database provides information on chemical entities, chemical reactions, interactions and processes and how they are connected to each other.
 

It is a free, web-based search system that provides access to structure and nomenclature authority files used for the identification of chemical substances cited in National Library of Medicine (NLM) databases.
 

ChemSpider is a free access service providing access to millions of chemical structures and integration to a multitude of other online services.
 

ChemTube3D contains interactive 3D animations for some of the most important organic reactions covered during an undergraduate degree with supporting information on reactivity.
 

Entrez is a federal search engine that allows users to search across multiple databases within National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) website.
 

E-Print Network a gateway to over 31,797 websites and databases worldwide, containing over 5 million e-prints in basic and applied sciences.
 

It contains internationally accepted definitions for terms in chemistry.
 

List more than 8,400 links to chemistry resource.
 

The NIST Chemistry WebBook provides access to data compiled and distributed by NIST under the Standard Reference Data Program.
 

The Organic Compounds Database provides physical data on organic compounds including molecular weight, melting point, boiling point, index of refraction and UV absorption peaks.
 

A web-based resource guide for synthetic organic chemists.
 

Scirus is a comprehensive science-specific search engine on the Internet.
 

The Sheffield Chemdex is a comprehensive index of chemistry-related links maintained by the University of Sheffield since 1993.
 

TOXNET is a cluster of databases covering toxicology, hazardous chemicals, environmental health and related areas.