 |
ClinicalKey (for Nursing) |
|
Includes evidence-based nursing books, drug monographs, patient education, and multimedia. Log in with your personal account created at ClinicalKey for Nursing. Connection with CUHK Wi-Fi network is required for online access of content. |
|
 |
Nursing Reference Center Plus |
|
A comprehensive reference tool designed to provide relevant clinical resources to nurses, directly at the point-of-care. Go to Nursing Reference Center Plus, click on NRC Plus Mobile App Access at the bottom to follow the instructions. |
|
 |
Dynamic Health |
|
Provides evidence-based information to help users master critical nursing and allied health skills. Connect with CUHK Wi-Fi or VPN and select 'Institutional Network' to authenticate. |
|
 |
Lippincott Nursing Advisor |
|
Provides you fast and easy access to the most current evidence and practice standards of nursing. Connect your device with CUHK Wi-Fi or VPN, select "Institutional Users" and then "IP Authenticate". |
|
 |
Lippincott Procedures |
|
Allows you quickly and easily find the step-by-step procedure of nursing practice. Connect your device with CUHK Wi-Fi or VPN, select "Institutional Users" and then "IP Authenticate". |
|
|
|
UCentral |
|
uCentral provides Medline search, medical calculators and library subscribed reference tools including:
Log in with your personal account created at the uCentral. |
|
|
|
AccessMedicine |
|
Includes the quick tool for differential diagnosis and reference books:
Log in with your MyAccess account created at AccessMedicine. |
|
 |
MedOne |
|
This reader allows you to download and read Thieme E-books. Sign up an account at MedOne Education and then log in the app. |
|
 |
iGP Reader |
|
This reader allows you to download iG Library E-books for offline reading. Register for a personal account at iG Library. Open and checkout an iG Library E-book with your browser. Follow the instruction to download the E-book with the reader. |
|
|
|
UpToDate |
|
A clinical decision support resource with evidence-based clinical information including drug topics. Log in with your personal account created at UpToDate on campus. |
|
|
|
BMJ Best Practice |
|
A trusted, authoritative clinical decision support tool that provides quick, easy-to-use answers to clinical questions. Log in with your personal account created at BMJ Best Practice. |
|
|
|
ClinicalKey |
|
Provides evidence-based information for clinical decisions of more than 30 medical and surgical specialties. Log in with your personal account created at ClinicalKey. Connection with CUHK Wi-Fi network is required for online access of content. |
|
|
|
DynaMed |
|
Provides evidence-based clinical summaries intended for use primarily at the point-of-care. Go to DynaMed and register for an account first. Install the app and sign in with the account created. |
|
 |
Medscape |
|
Provides robust and integrated information on diseases, medications, news and educational tools. |
|
 |
Skyscape |
|
Provides a package of medical resources, including drug information, medical calculators and clinical information. Create account when first log in. |
|
 |
VisualDx |
|
Decision support and reference tool includes medical images to aid diagnosis and therapeutic decisions. Go to VisualDx and register for an account first. Install the app and sign in with the account created. |
|
|
|
2020 Atlas Perpetual (New) |
|
This is the 2020 version of Human Anatomy Atlas. It includes comprehensive male and female 3D gross anatomy models, select microanatomy of tissues and organs, cadaver slices and diagnostic images, and a new Augmented Reality Gross Anatomy Lab. System requirements for iPhone/iPad and Android. |
|
 |
2018 Muscle Premium Perpetual |
|
This is the 2018 version of Muscle Premium. It includes true 3D models of hundreds of muscles, bones, ligaments, bursa and nerves, with a video series showing common pathologies and anatomy of muscle and bones.
|
|
 |
For Organizations - 2016 Skeleton Premium |
|
Skeleton Premium provides animations and illustrations that explain the anatomy and pathologies of bones, ligaments and synovial joints. Follow the instruction to install the app. |
|
 |
Anatomy Lectures |
|
A series of lectures with sample MCQs aims at anyone who is studying human anatomy. The lectures will play and the relevant diagrams will appear in time with the audio . |
|
 |
Grays Anatomy Student Edition |
|
Gray's Anatomy, the renowned classic anatomical book first published in 1858, is now available on mobile devices using the highest resolution images possible. |
|
|
|
2019 Anatomy & Physiology Perpetual (New) |
|
. |
|
 |
For Organizations - 2016 3D Heart & Circulatory Premium 2 |
|
Provides 3D anatomical models and a gallery of animations and illustrations for learning and teaching of the anatomy and physiology of human circulatory system. Follow the instruction to install the app. |
|
|
For Organizations - 2016 Physiology Animations |
|
This app includes dozens of videos that illustrate and animate core physiological processes and common pathologies. Follow the instruction to install the app. |
|
 |
Drugs.com Medication Guide |
|
Provides comprehensive drug information, pill identifier and interaction checker. |
|
 |
Elsevier Clinical Pharmacology |
|
Provides drug reference solution on indications, interactions and adverse effects. Go to Clinical Pharmacology and click on CP Mobile App to register and receive a user name and password. |
|
 |
Epocrates |
|
Provides drug prescribing and safety information and potentially harmful drug-drug interactions. |
|
 |
The Medical Letter |
|
Provides critical appraisals of new prescription drugs and comparative reviews of drug classes. Go to Medical Letter and click on Mobile Apps to register first. |
|
 |
IBM Micromedex Drug Int. |
|
Provides information on the potentially harmful interactions of drug and severity ratings. Go to Micromedex, click on the Download Mobile Apps button and then "Micromedex Apps on Mobile Devices' to get the password. |
|
 |
IBM Micromedex Drug Ref |
|
Provides on-the-go access to the Micromedex drug information. Go to Micromedex, click on the Download Mobile Apps button and then "Micromedex Apps on Mobile Devices' to get the password. |
|
 |
IBM Micromedex IV Comp. |
|
Provides information on the compatibility of IV medications. Go to Micromedex, click on the Download Mobile Apps button and then "Micromedex Apps on Mobile Devices' to get the password. |
|
 |
IBM Micromedex NeoFax |
|
Provides evidence-based drug information to safely manage drug therapy for neonatal patients. Go to Micromedex,click on the Download Mobile Apps button and then "Micromedex Apps on Mobile Devices' to get the password. |
|
 |
IBM Micromedex Pediatrics |
|
Provides evidence-based drug information to safely manage drug therapy for pediatric patients. Go to Micromedex, click on the Download Mobile Apps button and then "Micromedex Apps on Mobile Devices' to get the password. |
|
 |
MIMS Hong Kong |
|
Provides update information of drugs in Hong Kong. Register for an account at MIMS first. |
|
 |
Anti-HIV Med |
|
Provides basic information about each registered antiretroviral compound for treating HIV infection in Hong Kong.. |
|
 |
IMPACT |
|
A reference tool developed by the Centre for Health Protection for medical and health professionals in reinforcing the appropriate use of antimicrobial drugs. |
|
 |
EBSCOHost |
|
Allows you to search multiple EBSCOhost databases in one go. Find 'CHINESE UNIV OF HONG KONG' for the institution and log in with your account created at EBSCOhost databases. |
|
 |
PubMed4Hh |
|
Access PubMed health information of the National Library of Medicine with PICO clinical query. |
|
 |
Prime |
|
Provides quick search to the PubMed literature and link to the publisher’s full text articles. |
|
|
|
BrowZine |
|
Find, read, and monitor scholarly journals in a single App. When open the app for the first time, select the Chinese University of Hong Kong from the Library list. |
|
