Association of Hong Kong Nursing Staff
A local association that represents nurses in promoting their interest and rights.
Census and Statistics Department 政府統計處
Census and Statistics Department provides major social and economic official statistics of Hong Kong.
It is an organization of nurses committed to professional excellence in nursing for the benefit of the health of the community.
Hong Kong's Department of Health is responsible for healthcare policies and the provision of basic healthcare services in Hong Kong.
A statutory body established on 1 December 1990 under the Hospital Authority Ordinance to manage all public hospitals in Hong Kong.
Job Opportunity at Hospital Authority
Nurses Registration Ordinance (Chapter 164) of Hong Kong is the law relating to nurses by incorporating more adequate provisions for their registration or enrolment.
The Nursing Council of Hong Kong
Fulfil the statutory obligations as stipulated in the Nurses Registration Ordinance and to ensure the quality of nursing practice in Hong Kong.
Various nurses associations in Hong Kong
Provides links to various nurses associations in Hong Kong (prepared by The Hong Kong Academy of Nursing Limited)
Databases E-Journals E-Books Writings Multimedia Guidelines Professional Organizations Others
Databases
PubMed includes over 18 million citations from MEDLINE and other life science journals for biomedical articles back to 1948. It also includes links to full text articles and other related resources.
The Trip search system has a collection of high quality of secondary evidence ranging from systematic reviews and clinical guidelines to evidence-based synopses and clinical Q&As.
E-Journals
Publisher of 199 peer-reviewed open access journals.
E-Books
It is a series of healthcare books for medical professionals and consumers.
NCBI Bookshelf provides free online access to books and documents in life science and healthcare.
The National Academies Press (NAP) was created by the National Academy of Sciences to publish the reports of the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering and Medicine.
Writings For Health Care Professionals
Citation Style Manuals for Health Sciences
A collection of health sciences related citation styles manuals by University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Libraries.
Instruction to Authors from Health Science Journals
Direct links to thousands of publishers of the health science journals on the instruction to Authors (by the University of Toledo, Mulford Health Science Library).
Copyright Information in Hong Kong
Links to websites on copyright information from Hong Kong relevant government departments, organizations and CUHK.
Multimedia
On-Line Images from the History of Medicine
This system provides access to nearly 60,000 images (reproducing photographs, artwork, and printed texts) drawn from the extensive collection of the History of Medicine Division at the US National Library of Medicine.
Radiographic Anatomy of the Skeleton
Images of different part of human body.
Guidelines
MedlinePlus is a free Web site that provides consumer health information for patients, families, and health care providers
Professional Organizations
The American Nurses Association (ANA) advances the nursing profession by fostering high standards of nursing practice, promoting the rights of nurses in the workplace, projecting a positive and realistic view of nursing.
Others
Medscape is the leading medical resource most used by physicians, medical students, nurses and other healthcare professionals for clinical information.
SUMSearch uses meta-searching and contingency searching to automate searches for medical evidence on the Internet.
This page is compiled by the CUHK Library which collects the e-version of journals and newsletters published by the medical related professional organizations of Hong Kong.
Medicine
Anaesthesiology
Cardiology
Chinese Medicine
Dentistry
Dermatology
Emergency Medicine
Gastroenterology
Gerontology and Geriatrics
Gynaecology, Obstetrics and Midwifery
Immunology
Infectious Diseases
Nephrology
Nursing
Orthopaedics, Physiotherapy, Sport Sciences
Ophthalmology
Paediatrics
Palliative Medicine
Pathology
Pharmacy
Psychiatry
Public Health
Radiology
Surgery
Trip is a tool for you to find high-quality clinical research evidence.
