Use dictionaries to find the meaning of terms, and obtain background information of your subject from encyclopedias.
|
Baillière's nurses' dictionary : for nurses and health care workers |
UL Reference W13 .B25 2014 |
|
Churchill Livingstone's dictionary of nursing |
UL Reference WY13 .C48 2006 |
|
A dictionary of nursing (Oxford) |
Access via Oxford Reference Online |
|
Dorland's illustrated medical dictionary |
|
|
Encyclopedia & dictionary of medicine, nursing, & allied health |
|
|
The Gale encyclopedia of nursing & allied health |
Access via Gale Virtual Reference Library (2013 ed) |
|
Mosby's pocket dictionary of medicine, nursing & health professions |
UL Reference W13 .M673 2010 |
|
Stedman's medical dictionary for the health professions and nursing |
Access via Stedman's online |
|
Davis's comprehensive handbook of laboratory & diagnostic tests with nursing implications |
Access via EBSCOhost Ebooks (2019) |
|
Handbook of nursing diagnosis |
Access via Books@Ovid (2017) |
|
The Lippincott manual of nursing practice |
Access via Books@Ovid (2019 11th ed.) |
|
Mosby's diagnostic and laboratory test reference |
Access via ClinicalKey for Nursing (2021 15th ed.) |
|
Mosby's handbook of patient teaching |
|
|
Nurses' handbook of health assessment |
|
|
Nursing diagnosis manual: planning, individualizing, and documenting client care |
Access via EBSCOhost Ebooks (2019) |
|
Taylor's differential diagnosis manual |
Access via Books@Ovid (2014 3rd ed.) |
|
Elsevier's medical terminology for the practicing nurse |
Access via EBSCOhost. eBook collection |
|
An introduction to medical terminology for health care : a self-teaching package |
Access via EBSCOhost. eBook collection |
|
Dorland's dictionary of medical acronyms & abbreviations |
Access via ClinicalKey |
|
Medical acronyms, eponyms & abbreviations |
UL Reference W13 .D455 2002 |
|
Stedman's Medical Abbreviations, Acronyms and Symbols. |
Access via Stedman's online |
|
Saunders nursing drug handbook |
Access via ClinicalKey for Nursing (2020 ed) |
|
Lippincott's nursing drug guide |
Access via Books@Ovid (2015 ed.) |
|
Merck index |
Access via Merck Index |
|
Mosby's nursing drug reference |
Access via Ebook Central |
|
Dictionary of evidence-based medicine |
Access via EBSCOhost. eBook collection |
|
Dictionary of nursing theory and research |
Access via Ebook Central |
|
Encyclopedia of nursing research |
Access via EBSCOhost ebook collection (2012 3rd ed.) |
|
The Evidence-based practice manual for nurses |
|
|
How to write a paper |
Access via Wiley Online Library |
|
Nursing research: methods and critical appraisal for evidence-based practice |
Access via Ebook Central |
