A-Z Databases

此資料包含海內外與東京審判相關的文獻資料、圖書、學術資訊，包括遠東國際軍事法庭庭審記錄、遠東國際軍事法庭證據文獻、國際檢察局訊問記錄、歷史照片以及相關音視頻資源等資料。

BioRender is the science illustration tool to create diagrams for publications, presentations, posters, patents, and outreach. It provides over 50,000 icons designed by certified science illustrators and 5,000 templates to help you get started.

Digital Theatre+ provides full-length plays, audio recording of drama productions and interviews with theatre practitioners. It also contains a collection of theatre theory and criticism.

Coverage: 1475-1900
Contains full-text searchable digital library of early printed books in Arabic script. Covering religious literature, law, science, mathematics, astrology, alchemy, medicine, geography, travel, history, chronicles, and literature, and including European translations of Arabic works and Arabic translations of European books.

Environmental Science and History archive focuses on critical aspects of anthropogenic change, with archival collections from: Royal Botanic Gardens, The National Archives (UK), The Commonwealth Forestry Institute and CAB International (CABI), Royal Entomological Society and Ecological Society of America.

Gain Deep Insight on Companies Around the Globe. Explore the world's companies through expert analysis such as SWOT analyses, financial statements, case studies and articles from academic journals, trade magazines, news outlets and more.

Gale’s largest general-interest periodical resource, Gale General OneFile, provides periodical and news information through an intuitive, user-friendly search interface for researchers at all levels.

This database provides perspective on global issues by topic, sources from research articles, newspapers, primary sources, videos, etc.

This database online resource that provides contextual information on hundreds of today's most significant science topics. It contains reference content is merged with full-text magazine, academic journal, and news articles; experiments, images, videos, audio files, that users can browse by topic.

Chemistry comes to life as you zoom, rotate, and explore interactive 3D models. View related reference content and search Gale content to find more information.

Human anatomy comes to life as you zoom, rotate, and explore interactive 3D models. View related reference articles and search Gale content to learn more.

This database allows researchers, faculty and students to search across library subscribed Gale literature databases to discover and analyze content in entirely new ways.

This database provides extensive compilation of literary commentary available: Gale Literature: Criticism. Imagine centuries of analysis - the scholarly and popular commentary from broadsheets, pamphlets, encyclopedias, books and periodicals. It contains thousands of hard-to-find essays.

This database contains biography of authors and their works, including a large collection of full-text critical and literary analysis. The database provides researchers with material for their literary responses and thesis statements through a diversity of scholars and critics that ensure all views and perspectives are represented.

This database contains biographical information on more than 149,000 modern novelists, poets, playwrights, nonfiction writers, journalists and scriptwriters. Sketches typically include personal information, contact information, career history, writings, biographical and critical sources, authors' comments, and informative essays about their lives and work.

The Dictionary of Literary Biography provides comprehensive access to the series dedicated to making literature and its creators better understood and more accessible to students and interested readers while simultaneously satisfying the standards of librarians, teachers, and scholars. The series provides reliable information on authors and their works in an easy to understand, engaging format, while placing writers in the larger perspective of literary history. Dictionary of Literary Biography includes the main series, documentary, and yearbook volumes.

This database provides access to literary works and authors throughout history and includes more than 130,000 full-text poems and 650,000+ poetry citations, as well as short stories, speeches, and plays. The database also includes secondary materials like biographies, images, and more.

Browse original scholarly essays on authors from around the world. Places authors and their works in personal and historical context.

This database examines the lives and works of authors and illustrators for children and young adults and is the preeminent source on authors and literature for young people. Something About the Author includes both the main series and Something About the Author Autobiography Series, totaling more than 290 volumes, 20,000 entries, and nearly 30,000 images.

Find in-depth critical introductions to the lives and works of major writers. Includes influences of literary movements.

This newspaper resource allows users to search articles instantly by title, headline, date, author, and many other fields. It contain more than 2,300 major world newspapers, and includes thousands of images, radio and TV broadcasts and transcripts.

Coverage: 1774-1920
This archive contains more than 17,800 titles and is comprised of prose fiction written by Americans from the political beginnings of the United States through World War I.

Coverage: 1799- 1986
This collection spans 15th to 20th century Latin America and the Caribbean, providing information about the indigenous peoples of the region, the Conquest (la Conquista), colonial rule, religion, struggles for independence, and political, economic, and social progress and issues in newly independent nations.
The archive is made up archival collections from the United States and Europe, including original manuscripts, signed letters, expedition records, reports, maps, diaries, descriptions of voyages, ephemera, and so on.

Coverage: 1880-2008
The database provides a robust and significant collection of primary sources for the historical study of sex, sexuality, and gender. With material dating back to the sixteenth century, researchers and scholars can examine how sexual norms have changed over time, health and hygiene, the development of sex education, the rise of sexology, changing gender roles, social movements and activism, erotica, and many other interesting topical areas.

Coverage: 1952 - 2005
This collection contains archives of Associated Press Corporate Archives, AP Images, and AP Archive, including wire copy, correspondence, memos, internal publications.

Coverage: 1801 - 1983
The collection contains pamphlets and monographs on Brazilian and Portuguese history, politics and literature.

Coverage: 1120 - 1900
This database contains facsimile images of literary manuscripts, including letters and diaries, drafts of poems, plays, novels, and other literary works, and similar materials for research and teaching. The manuscripts range from medieval texts to the works of Oscar Wilde and users can browse the manuscripts individually or search the metadata for author names, titles, manuscript numbers or notes.

Coverage: 1905-2000
This collection allows researchers to explore the role of signals intelligence, human agents, diplomats, politicians and the armed forces in the gathering of intelligence from across this empire and beyond, and to explore the impact this had on crucial events and decisions.

Coverage: 1898-2017
This database contains primary source materials from former British colonies and Commonwealth nations and some from former French and Portuguese territories, to provide valuable primary source material created for local audiences by local actors during a period of enormous global change. After the Second World War decolonization movements around the world gathered pace, and from the small port colony of Aden to the vast Indian sub-continent, new borders were set and new nations built.

Coverage: 1882-1986
This database explores the political, social, and cultural history of native peoples of North America from the sixteenth century well into the twentieth century.

Coverage: 1800-1899
As a new American nation emerged in the 1800s, the first draft of history was written by those who experienced it and recorded it in newspaper pages from coast to coast. Nineteenth Century U.S. Newspapers provides an as-it-happened window on events, culture, and daily life in nineteenth-century America that is of interest to both professional and general researchers.

Coverage: 1923-2010
North America, Europe, and Australasia throughout the twentieth century have experienced a variety of forms of extremism and radicalism that have shaped mainstream political thinking as well as cultural norms. To comprehend modern governmental and societal systems researchers must understand the environment that created them, their origins, and their adversaries. The Political Extremism and Radicalism series contains primary sources on fringe groups from both the right and left of the political spectrum through rare, hard to access primary sources. Content supports researchers on philosophical, social, political, and economic ideologies as well as on contemporary issues surrounding gender, sexuality, race, religion, civil rights, universal suffrage, and more.

Coverage: 1890-1970
This collection of primary sources documents the rise of the twentieth-century public health system in the United States through correspondence, reports, pamphlets, ephemera, and more.

Coverage: 1500-1926
This collection is drawn from Joseph Sabin's famed nineteenth century bibliography Bibliotheca Americana: A Dictionary of Book relating to America from its Discovery to the Present Time. This digital collection offers a perspective on life in the western hemisphere, encompassing the arrival of the Europeans on the shores of North America in the late fifteenth century to the first decades of the twentieth century.

Coverage: 1699-1913
This database comprises of archival collection on the study and understanding of the history of slavery in America and the rest of the world from the 17th century to the late 19th century. Material is sourced from over 60 libraries, including Amistad Research Center, Bibliothèque nationale de France, the National Archives, Oberlin College, Oxford University, the Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture, and Yale University.

Coverage: 1509 -1782
This primary source collection contains the British State Papers, the papers of the Secretary of State from Henry VIII's accession in 1509 to 1782. Covering a wide range of documents, subjects, and importance, they concern internal English/British affairs and administration of the country, and foreign affairs, marriage alliances, treaties and wars. Here are original letters written by Henry VIII and subsequent monarchs, ministers, officials and clerks, together with those sent from European rulers and their officials, and the people of Britain of all social levels.

Coverage: 1912-1990
Collection of papers spans the majority of the twentieth century, from 1912 to 1990. Scholars and students in twentieth-century American social history and politics will find this archive of special interest because of its focus on civil rights, civil liberties, race, gender, and issues relating to the U.S. Supreme Court.

Coverage: 1600-1970
Contains monograph publications an interpretive analysis of various legal codes, the "primary sources" of law. (Note that the term "primary sources" is used not in the historian's sense of a manuscript, letter or diary, but rather in the legal sense of a case, statute or regulation.) Jurisdictions include Great Britain, Ireland, France, Germany, Austria, Switzerland, and more.

Coverage: 1891–1950
This collection focuses on the first ninety years of the federal appellate court system's history, drawing together a remarkable collection of legal primary source documents long unavailable to researchers. This collection chronicles the evolution of the appellate courts, deepening our understanding of social, economic, political, and historical issues from 1891 until the start of the Reagan era in 1980. This collection makes searchable nearly two million pages of briefs from appellants, appellees, and supporters (through amicus briefs). It also includes appellant and appellee replies, appendices, memoranda, petitions, statements, transcripts, and more.

Coverage: 1620 - 1926
The database contains primary sources on researching American legal history—a fully searchable digital archive of the published records of the American colonies, documents published by state constitutional conventions, state and territorial codes, municipal codes, city charters, law dictionaries, digests, and more.

Coverage: 1600-1926
Full-text collection of documents from Anglo-American trials. It also includes works pertaining to English-speaking jurisdictions such as the United States, Britain, Ireland, and Canada, this digital archive also contains English-language titles about trials in other jurisdictions, such as France. Researchers will find published trial transcripts; popular printed accounts of sensational trials for murder, adultery, and other scandalous crimes; unofficially published accounts of trials, briefs, arguments, and other trial documents that were printed as separate publications; official records of legislative proceedings.

Coverage: 1832-1978
Contains comprehensive online collection of records and briefs brought before the nation's highest court by leading legal practitioners—many who later became judges and associates of the Supreme Court itself.

The database allows faculty to access over 50,000 learning materials, including cases, simulations, articles, videos, and online courses from various sources.

Coverage: 1888 - recent
National Geographic Virtual Library brings the National Geographic Society to the library in a cross-searchable platform. The collection includes National Geographic Magazine, National Geographic History and National Geographic Traveler.

Coverage: 1920 - present
Subscribed to the Sociology Collection. All videos are citable with searchable transcripts, custom clip creation, embedding, and include other video player features.

Shakespeare in Performance showcases rare and unique prompt books from the world-famous Folger Shakespeare Library. These prompt books tell the story of Shakespeare’s plays as they were performed in theatres throughout Great Britain, the United States and internationally, between the seventeenth and twentieth centuries.

This collection of documents offers insights into the performance practice in the particular space of the reconstructed Globe Theatre. It details the way in which the theatre was constructed as a place of radical experiment. It documents over 200 performances through prompt books, wardrobe notes, programmes, publicity material, annual reports, show reports, photographs and architectural plans.

Coverage: 1946-2009
This was an English-language magazine was based in Hong Kong that covered business news in the Asia-Pacific region, including politics, economics, international relations, and the arts/culture. Following an initial emphasis on China and Hong Kong, the scope of the magazine’s coverage subsequently expanded to encompass other regions and countries, including Japan, India and Australia, as well as smaller Asian states.

此資料庫是通代性的石刻文獻資料庫。涵蓋時期上起先秦，下至民國，全面收錄、整合歷代刻有文字的石刻資源；石刻類型豐富多樣，內容題材包羅萬象，涵蓋碑碣、摩崖、墓誌、墓磚、經幢、買地券、造像、畫像磚等。本庫文圖兼收，支持錄文與拓片參照閱讀；對原文進行標點、分段；提供線上閱讀、全文檢索、複製引用、筆記批註等服務。

收錄書法作品共計10,000餘種，囊括簡帛、碑刻、法帖等歷代名家真跡和書法圖片，涵蓋甲骨文、金文、篆書、隸書、楷書、草書、行書等多種書法體式，涉及書法名家近900位。

《小學文獻資料庫》是一款專業的古籍漢字查詢與研究資料庫。在內容上分為文字、音韻、訓詁三大類，功能上除常規的全文檢索，高級檢索等外，還將書中部首、韻部、字頭、注疏等內容進行區分，可按成分（正文/注釋）進行查詢。在此基礎上增加模糊匹配功能，檢索結果更加精確完整。同時本產品對小篆及異體字進行關聯，使文字檢索更加貼合專業學者研究需要。

文泉學堂是由清華大學出版社出品的高等教育專業知識庫，內容包括理學、工學、經濟學、管理學等專業學科的電子書、線上課程及多媒體內容資源

甲骨文是中國迄今所見最古老的成系統的文字，因契刻在龜甲或獸骨上而得名，也被稱為“契文”。在殷商時期，甲骨是殷人用以占卜的遺物，所記內容廣泛涉及當時的氣象、農業、政治、軍事以及日常生活的方方面面，是極具價值的考古資料，也是中華文明的瑰寶。晚清以來，甲骨的發掘、整理和研究工作逐漸展開，至今已經蔚為壯觀。本庫全面收錄了百餘年來出土的甲骨，並對甲骨卜辭進行整理、摹寫和釋讀，既是學者治學之津梁，也是普通愛好者窺豹之鈐鍵。

收錄《聯合副刊》、《文訊》、《聯合文學》與《書評書目》等重點刊物，階段性增收當代文學出版刊物，統整並豐富專業研究資源，提供全文檢索及原刊閱讀功能。