Linguistics and Modern Languages: Home

Coverage: 1985 - current
Annotated bibliography of pragmatics and linguistics methodology to analyze interdisciplinary cognitive, social and cultural science of natural language use and communication.

Database to search the world's living languages by region or language. It is an important encyclopedia and statistics reference to study and analyze the world's spoken languages, language families and indigenous languages of certain areas.

Contains e-books in linguistics, literature and literary studies, philosophy, translations and interpreting studies, communication studies and psychology.

Coverage: 1985 - current
Provides abstracts from 600 linguistics journals published since 1985 in linguistics, communication, language acquisition, phonetics and phonology, psychology, semantics, and the studies of cognition, computers, cultures, dialogues, literatures, politics and gender related to language.

Coverage: 1973 - present
Offers abstracts of the literature in linguistics and language-related research, book abstracts, and the bibliographic citations of relevant dissertations.

Oxford Bibliographies provides faculty and students alike with a seamless pathway to the resources for a variety of academic topics. Written and reviewed by academic experts, every article in our database is an authoritative guide to the current scholarship, containing original commentary and annotations.

Provides dictionaries on Chinese-English; French-English; German-English; Italian-English; Russian-English; and Spanish-English.