English Language and Literature: Bibliographies

Coverage: 1971 - present
Essays on general anthropology, communal relations, ethnic groups, folk medicine, immigrant communities, old age, physical anthropology, population, race relations, social change, social conditions, social customs, social problems, social structure, women, youth & children.

Coverage: 1990 - 2008
Studies of metaphor, metonymy, and other figurative language. Surveys publications in the humanities and social sciences such as linguistics, literary studies, philosophy, psychology, and many other fields related to cross-cultural studies.

Coverage: 1985 - current
Annotated bibliography of pragmatics and linguistics methodology to analyze interdisciplinary cognitive, social and cultural science of natural language use and communication.

Coverage: 1985 - present
Provides access to essays in anthologies and collections published in the US, Canada and UK in the field of humanities and social sciences.

Coverage: 1985 - current
Provides abstracts from 600 linguistics journals published since 1985 in linguistics, communication, language acquisition, phonetics and phonology, psychology, semantics, and the studies of cognition, computers, cultures, dialogues, literatures, politics and gender related to language.

Oxford Bibliographies provides faculty and students alike with a seamless pathway to the resources for a variety of academic topics. Written and reviewed by academic experts, every article in our database is an authoritative guide to the current scholarship, containing original commentary and annotations.