A-Z Databases

Coverage: 1893–1960
This collection contains minute books, annual reports, committee reports, conference resolutions, and weekly notes for speakers from the Independent Labour Party’s archive. These documents cover a wide range of subjects, from questions of war and peace to housing and trade unionism.

From zines, newspapers and ephemera, to oral histories, films and photographs, 1980s Culture and Society is an eclectic and multi-faceted resource compiled from archival collections housed across the United States, United Kingdom, Australia, and Canada. Capturing diverse perspectives, materials produced by grassroots organizations and under-represented groups are presented alongside government records and mainstream media to showcase the key social, cultural, and political concerns of the decade.

3D Organon VR Anatomy is the world's first fully-featured virtual reality anatomy atlas for learning every aspect of the human body in an immersive 3D space.

A Global History of Epidemics, 1800-1970 brings together unique primary sources to enable research into a pivotal part of history for public health and medicinal advancement. Through a broad range of sources including correspondence, official reports, diagrams, photographs and film footage, researchers can explore developments in disease prevention, outbreak management, sanitation and public welfare as well as track the spread and treatment of major epidemics and pandemics across the globe in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries.

Uncover the history of European colonisation across the African continent in the late-nineteenth and early-twentieth century through the rare printed works, diaries and journals, correspondence, maps, photographs, and film footage presented within Africa and the New Imperialism.

Focusing predominantly on Atlanta, Chicago, New York, and towns and cities in North Carolina this resource presents multiple aspects of the African American community through pamphlets, newspapers and periodicals, correspondence, official records, reports and in-depth oral histories, revealing the prevalent challenges of racism, discrimination and integration, and a unique African American culture and identity.

Search the AMDigital platform for all library subscribed primary sources and digital archives across Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences.

Uncover the stories of American military personnel and civilians during the Second World War through their oral histories, correspondence, diaries, photographs, artifacts, and military records. This digital resource offers an insight into the personal experiences of those involved in the conflict, both on the United States home front and on deployment overseas in Europe, the Mediterranean, the Pacific, China, Burma and India.

Coverage: 1906-1969
This collection contains minutes and related records compiled by the Parliamentary Labour Party (PLP). These records cover the party’s formative years, from its creation and early successes to the Attlee administration and Harold Wilson’s first premiership.

ClarityEnglish is a self-paced online resource for learning English. Active Reading helps learners develop the whole range of reading skills: prediction, vocab strategies, inference, skimming, topic sentences and more. Learners work on a wide variety of text types, based around lively, stimulating topics. They can listen to the texts (in a variety of accents), and each unit finishes with a freer skills-based activity.

ClarityEnglish is a self-paced online resource for learning English. Clear pronunciation 1 helps you recognize and pronounce the 43 sounds of English through audio, video and interactive activities.

ClarityEnglish is a self-paced online resource for learning English. Clear pronunciation 2 focuses on the features of natural, fluent speech: word and sentence stress, consonant clusters, connected speech and intonation.

ClarityEnglish is a self-paced online resource for learning English. Tense Buster helps learners with 33 key grammar areas at five levels.

The Confidential Print series, issued by the British Government between c. 1820 and 1970, is a fundamental building block for political, social and economic research. The documents in Confidential Print: Africa begin with coastal trading in the early nineteenth century and the Conference of Berlin of 1884 and the subsequent Scramble for Africa. They then follow the abuses of the Congo Free State, fights against tropical disease, Italy’s defeat by the Abyssinians, World War II, apartheid in South Africa and colonial moves towards independence. Together they cover the whole of the modern period of European colonisation of the continent from the British Government’s perspective.

The Confidential Print series, issued by the British Government between c. 1820 and 1970, is a fundamental building block for political, social and economic research. This collection consists of the Confidential Print for Central and South America and the French- and Spanish-speaking Caribbean. Topics covered include slavery and the slave trade, immigration, relations with indigenous peoples, wars and territorial disputes, the fall of the Brazilian monarchy, British business and financial interests, industrial development, the building of the Panama Canal, and the rise to power of populist rulers such as Perón in Argentina and Vargas in Brazil.

The Confidential Print series, issued by the British Government between c. 1820 and 1970, is a fundamental building block for political, social and economic research. This collection consists of the Confidential Print for the countries of the Levant and the Arabian peninsula, Iran, Turkey, Egypt and Sudan. Beginning with the Egyptian reforms of Muhammad Ali Pasha in the 1830s, the documents trace the events of the following 150 years, including the Middle East Conference of 1921, the mandates for Palestine and Mesopotamia, the partition of Palestine, the 1956 Suez Crisis and post-Suez Western foreign policy, and the Arab-Israeli conflict.

The Confidential Print series, issued by the British Government between c. 1820 and 1970, is a fundamental building block for political, social and economic research. This collection consists of the Confidential Print for the United States, Canada and the English-speaking Caribbean, with some coverage of Central and South America, and covers such topics as slavery, Prohibition, the First and Second World Wars, racial segregation, territorial disputes, the League of Nations, McCarthyism and the nuclear bomb. The bulk of the material covers the late nineteenth century and the first half of the twentieth century.

This collection offers rare and invaluable sources for examining the lived experience of people who witnessed this pivotal era of English history. From 'ordinary' people through to more prominent individuals and families, these documents show how everyday working, family, religious and administrative life was experienced across England.

Everyday Life & Women in America, c.1800-1920 showcases unique primary source material for the study of American social, cultural, and popular history in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Explore documents from the Sallie Bingham Center for Women's History and Culture, Duke University and The New York Public Library.

From feast to famine, explore primary source material documenting the story of food and drink throughout history. The materials in this collection illustrate the deep links between food and identity, politics and power, gender, race and socio-economic status, as well as charting key issues around agriculture, nutrition and food production.

This collection of primary source documents helps us to understand existence on the edges of the anglophone world from 1650-1920. Discover the various European and colonial frontier regions of North America, Africa and Australasia through documents that reveal the lives of settlers and Indigenous peoples in these areas.

Essential primary sources documenting the changing representations and lived experiences of gender roles and relations from the nineteenth century to the present. This expansive collection offers sources for the study of women's suffrage, the feminist movement, the men’s movement, employment, education, the body, the family, and government and politics.

This resource brings together manuscript, printed and visual primary source materials for the study of global commodities in world history. The commodities featured in this resource have been transported, exchanged and consumed around the world for hundreds of years. They helped transform societies, global trading operations, habits of consumption and social practices.

EmissionsCube is Rystad Energy's global field-level upstream emissions database. It includes emissions originating on-site from oil and natural gas extraction processes. It also includes carbon dioxide (CO2) from on-site combustion activities and methane (CH4) emissions from fugitives and venting activities.

Featuring candid, unedited interviews from the private collection of author and film-maker Nasreen Munni Kabir, Hindi Cinema offers a unique insight into the film industry from the years 1950-2010 through the experiences of leading film-make.

Explore the history of South Asia between the foundation of the East India Company in 1615 and the end of British rule in 1947, through the wonderfully rich manuscript collections of the National Library of Scotland.

Explore manuscripts, artwork and rare printed books dating from early European colonization up to photographs and Indigenous newspapers from the mid-twentieth century. Browse through a wide range of rare and original documents from treaties, speeches and diaries, to historic maps and travel journals.

The MLA Handbook is published by the Modern Language Association is the official guide for the MLA citation style.

PharmacyLibrary offers a variety of resources, including APhA's authoritative textbooks, case studies, learning modules, interactive self-assessments, and additional materials.

PressReader is a digital newspaper and magazine platform from international to localized content in Europe, US, Asia, South America and Africa. Text, images and layout of publications on PressReader is same as in their print counterparts.

Chinamaxx中國文史資料集粹資料庫收錄了2萬餘輯，涉及文章篇數達50多萬篇文史資料 按地區、按省份的做了深入的分類。

CNKI會議論文庫重點收錄1999年以來，中國科協系統及國家二級以上的學會、協會，高校、科研院所，政府機關舉辦的重要會議以及在國內召開的國際會議上發表的文獻。

收集國內外各古籍文獻收藏單位和個人文獻收藏者的古籍文獻資源的古籍資料庫。收錄時間從先秦至民國撰寫並經寫抄、刻印、排印、影印的歷朝歷代漢文古籍。版本包含稿抄本、刻本、石印本、鉛印本、活字本等均有收錄。分類標準沿用四部分類法，經、史、子、集部外增設叢書部。設置快速檢索、高級檢索、書內搜索等功能，可按照部、類、屬、書名、著者、出版年代、卷數、版本等多種檢索方式，所有古籍圖書均做到書中字字可檢。